Search Southern Heritage 411




          Back to the main articles page.

DECENDANTS SOUGHT of TAMPA TOWN’S “SUNNY SOUTH GUARD” SOLDIERS

Friday, June 24, 2011

DECENDANTS SOUGHT of TAMPA TOWN’S “SUNNY SOUTH GUARD” SOLDIERS

Tampa – 150 Years ago, 100 of the “Darling” sons of Tampa Town, with patriotic ferver, organized themselves into an infantry company known as the “Sunny South Guards” for the defense of Tampa and Florida.

Descendants of these men are sought for recognition at an historical re-enactment commemorating a Military Flag Presentation by the citizens of Tampa Town to these brave men who joined the armed forces of the State of Florida.

The date is planned on September 17, 2011 just steps from the actual event, which occurred at Fort Brooke.

Assigned to the Army of Tennessee, Hardee’s Corps, the Guards were assigned the unit designation of 4th Florida Infantry, Co. K. The 4th was engaged at Murfreesboro and Jackson, participated in the Campaigns of the Army from Chickamauga to Nashville and saw action in North Carolina. Some of these men will killed in the line of duty, some were held as prisoners of war, while others returned home to help re-build the war-ravaged South.

The names of the soldiers being honored are:

FLOIRE F. ANDREW

JOSEPH BETHEL

WILLIAM M. BOWEN

JAMES H. BRANDON

ROBERT J. CARNEY

JESSE COLLINS

JOHN COLLINS

JAMES N. COLLINS

CHARLES COOK

THOMAS COTHRAN

HENRY COWART

H C CRANE

BERRY M. CREWS

W R DAVIS

STAFFORD DAVIS

WILLIAM DEASE

DENNIS DRIGGERS

JOSEPH EADY

DARLINGTON FILLMON

JOHN FINLEY

THOMAS J. FINLEY

AMOS J. FISHER

HENRY FUTCH

G W GANT

WILLIAM GODWIN

FRANCIS M. GRIFFIN

GEORGE W. GRIFFIN

ADET GRILLON

OLLIOT GULLION

JAMES HAMILTON

GEORGE W D HANDCOCK

JOSEPH HARRIS

J T HASKELL

JAMES P B HASKINS

GEORGE S HEARD

CHARLES W HENDRY

JOHN M. HENRY

THOMAS M. JOHNSON

JAMES H 2ND JOHNSON

JAMES 1ST JOHNSON

PATTERSON JOWERS

PERRY O KEEN

ROBERT P LACTER

WILLIAM W LUMACKS

CHARLES LYNCH

J A LYNN

MIDDLETON MARSH

HENRY R. MCLEOD

HIRAM A. MCLEOD

JOHN MELLON

SAMUEL A. MILEY

HENRY L. MITCHELL

FRANCIS M. MITCHELL

JOHN B. MOBLEY

SIMON B. MOODY

NATHANIEL M. MOODY

JOHN D. MOODY

JOSEPH F. PHILIPS

FRANCIS M. PLATT

THOMAS A. POLLARD

JAMES E. PRINE

GEORGE R. RICE

BENJAMIN L. RICE

MICHAEL F. ROBELS

GEORGE ROBINSON

JULIUS ROCKNER

WILLIAM E. SHEPPARD

JASPER SLOAN

HENRY SMITH

WILLIAM W. SPARKMAN

T K SPENCER

JOHN E. SPENCER

JOHN STRODE

WILLIAM E. SWEAT

JAMES THOMAS

ROBERT W. THOMAS

SAMUEL D. TRULL

JOSEPH TULLY

BENJAMIN M. TURNER

W B VARN

ALEXANDER G. WATSON

SAMUEL W. WEEKS

JOHN A. WEEKS

WILLOUGHBY WHIDDEN

ELBERT WHITE

JAMES WIGGINS

CALFREY .L WILDER

W WILDER

JOHN W WILDER

MATTHEW H WILLIAMS

JOSEPH H YOUNG

Descendants are requested to register online at www.TampaBay150.org or email info@tampabay150.org or call Lunelle Siegel at 813-727-3920 with the Tampa Bay Sesquicentennial Commission.

On The Web:   http://shnv.blogspot.com/2011/06/decendants-sought-of-tampa-towns-sunny.html